Dec 2019 Winners

Best Dramatic Feature                                                            Coming Up For Air

Best Dramatic Short                                                                Extra Innings

Best Comedy Feature                                                             Our Scripted Life

Best Comedy Short                                                                 Two Dumb Micks

Best Documentary Feature                                                     Humboldt: The New Season

Best Documentary Short                                                         Andre Van Damme & 

                                                                                                  The Story of the Charleston Ballet

Best Redemptive Feature                                                       A Happiness Long Awaited

Best Redemptive Short                                                           Saved – Escape from Kim’s regime

Best Mockumentary Feature                                                  Slate Yourself

Best Mockumentary Short                                                      #TrollGoals

 

Best Musical                                                                           The Tell Tale Heart – a musicabre

Best Thriller                                                                            The Dental Plan

Best Sci-Fi                                                                                Dreaming of the Moon

Best Web Series                                                                      The Last Rodriquez

Best Music Video                                                                    Azhar’s Aria

Best Social Interest                                                                 I Resign

Best Animation                                                                       Jingle the Dog – A Christmas Story

Best Local Film                                                                        The Pumpkin House

 

Best Cinematography                                                            Azhar’s Aria

Best Editing                                                                             After So Many Days

Best Visual Effects                                                                   Beyond Hell                            

Best Original Score                                                                 I’m Afraid It’s Arline

Family Value Award                                                                Tough Love Show

Women in Film Award                                                            Intercessors

 

Best Actor or Actress                                                              Susan Gorman, I’m Afraid it’s Arline

Best Supporting Actor or Actress                                           Minsun Park, Sidepiece

Best Young Actor or Actress                                                   Saskia Dillais de Mell, Leaving to Live

Best Director                                                                           Andretti Dante, Trust Issues

Directed by Women (Rated "F") Award                                Mriidu Khosla, White Rope

 

Grand Jury Award                                                                   Father Unknown

 

Best Script Competition                                                          Alan Maki, Fly Old Bird 

We would love to hear from you...  Drop us an email, like us on Facebook, or even write us a good, old-fashioned letter.  And remember, the ACA Council continues to make a difference thanks to the generosity of supporters just like you!

Get social with us!
  • Facebook Clean Grey
Share your thoughts!

 

PO Box 2124 

Parkersburg, WV  26102​

Email : careawardswv@gmail.com

​​​

© 2020 by the Appalachian Cinematic Arts Council. All Rights Reserved.